[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 113: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 113: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
Custom Map Makers • Patch meshes
Page 1 of 2

Patch meshes

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2012 2:29 am
by RedSnappa
I want to make a patch mesh larger than 15x15. Is there any way to do this? I tried to edit a MAP file manually and Radiant gave me an error.

Re: Patch meshes

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2012 7:27 am
by xandaxs
Just scale it?
The 15x15 has to do with the texture placement

Re: Patch meshes

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2012 11:00 am
by Rylius
I only use 3 by 3 patches, it's easier to work with them and avoids a lot of bugs/issues in Radiant, q3map2 and the engine.

Re: Patch meshes

Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2012 10:30 am
by Douze
Make a 15x15 patche and check the position of all points (ie all points are on the grid before you move them - if not, just scale the patch and check again).
If the shape does not look the same in radiant and in game, try to use -patchmeta when compiling. This fixed my problem but increased tris number.

Re: Patch meshes

Posted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 9:05 pm
by ailmanki
NetRadiant can create patch meshes up to 31x31, FYI.

Re: Patch meshes

Posted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 10:43 pm
by vulture
I did this in my map by breaking down larger meshes into 15x15 meshes, although I did that programatically, so that probably doesnt help if you're using radiant to create them

Re: Patch meshes

Posted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 12:21 am
by ailmanki
Curious, what did you need that for vulture? I guess you imported some kind of model?
I have big interests in that :)

Re: Patch meshes

Posted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 1:36 am
by vulture
Yeah I've used it for models, bowls (until I realized that triangles seem to glide better), and obscure surfaces. For example:
Image
This surface doesn't technically exist as a discrete surface, so it looks awful when made with brushes. But, q3 seems to do a really good job visually when using patch meshes.

Image
This one you can see the patch mesh subdivided in radiant... the textures were a little buggy (twisted) because of whatever and I never ended up polishing this jump. But, essentially the entire length of the "roller coaster" is just a very long 3D curve drawn in space, which some code converts into a set of points on a NxM patch mesh. Then, some other code writes that patch mesh to a .map file, dividing the NxM patch mesh into several adjacent PxQ patch meshes when necessary, where P and Q are both odd integers <= 15.

Re: Patch meshes

Posted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:03 am
by KroniK

Re: Patch meshes

Posted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:08 am
by vulture
I'm not sure if you're being sarcastic or not :D :( I can explain more detail if you want, or give some code, but I was just trying to be brief :P